CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Nick Laviola
Bollore Logitics
160 Chubb Avenue
Lydhurst, NJ 07071

RE: The tariff classification of a couscous meal from France

Dear Mr. Laviola:

In your letter dated July 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tipiak, France.

An ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flow chart, and a retail label accompanied your letter. Organic Power Grains is said to be composed of approximately 20 percent organic wholewheat coarse couscous, 20 percent organic precooked green lentils, 17 percent organic wholewheat couscous, 10 percent organic extra small grapes, 9 percent organic precooked red quinoa, 6 percent organic soy flakes, 4 percent organic spelt flakes, 3 percent organic toasted onions, 3 percent organic olive oil, 3 percent sea salt, 2 percent organic garlic powder, 2 percent organic onion powder, 1 percent organic chia grains, 1 percent organic red bell pepper, and trace amounts of organic turmeric, and organic provencal herbs. The product is imported for retail sale in boxes containing 8 microwavable bags.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 1902.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni; couscous, whether or not prepared . . . couscous. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division